Privacy Policy Statement

Hang Lung Properties Limited, its subsidiaries and companies under their respective control or management (collectively "our Group", "we" or "us") are committed to protecting your personal data privacy in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR) ("the Ordinance").

We shall ensure strict compliance by our staff of this policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy in privacy protection.

Collection of Personal Data

In the course of using our website, you may be required to provide us with your personal data. All personal data collected by us through this website are to be provided voluntarily by you and you are not obliged to supply the personal data.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

The purposes for which personal data may be used are as follows:

(1) verifying your identity;
(2) provision of goods, services and/or activities to you;
(3) handling service calls, enquiries and complaints in relation to leasing, development, management and booking of venues and serviced apartments and any other business of our Group;
(4) promoting, marketing and advertising of any goods, services and/or activities to you;
(5) understanding and analyzing the statistics on the usage of the website by visitors; and
(6) purposes relating thereto.

In relation to purpose (4) above, we shall provide suitable opt-out facilities. If you wish not to receive direct marketing material or information from us, please link to, complete and send us the "unsubscribe form" provided on this website.

Retention of Personal Data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide or transfer the personal data to:-

(i) any company within our Group;
(ii) external parties including but not limited to any agent, contractor or third party service provider which provides administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business;
(iii) any person to whom our Group is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on our Group or for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which our Group is expected to comply.

We may transfer your personal data to the above parties outside Hong Kong for the purposes mentioned above.

Security of Personal Data

We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is properly protected. However, there is no security guarantee for any data transmission over the internet and you transmit all such data at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, only our authorized employees or contractors could access your personal data.

Links

Links on this website may link to websites maintained by other third parties. These third parties may have their own privacy policies and practices which might not be bound by this policy. We make no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, timeliness, suitability or any other aspect of the information and content on such websites. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions applicable to such websites.

Web Logs/ Cookies

When you visit our website, we shall make a record of your visit for preparing general statistics on the usage of this website to improve the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional activities. However, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from you during your browsing of this website.

We shall also place a cookie in your browser. A cookie is a small file which contains anonymous information about your preferences and navigation pattern in particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The data collected by means of 'cookies' will not be disclosed to any third parties except to those within our Group or the agents of our Group.

If you wish to disable the cookies, you may do so by changing the setting of your browser. However, in that event, you may not be able to make full use of our website.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Pursuant to the Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. Such enquiries or requests should be addressed to:

Corporate Communications Department
Hang Lung Properties Limited
Address: 28/F, Standard Chartered Bank Building, 4 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong
e-mail: CorpComm@hanglung.com

Miscellaneous

By accessing this website and any of its pages, you are deemed to have agreed to and willing to be bound by the terms of this policy at that time in force.

In case of any discrepancy between the different language versions in respect of any part or all of this policy, the English version shall prevail.

We reserve the right to review, edit, vary or change this policy at our sole discretion and without prior notice.

© 2015 Hang Lung Properties Limited. All rights reserved.